MEETINGS & EVENTS

------------------------------------------------------------------------

SECULAR CARMELITES GROUP

OUR LADY OF WALSINGHAM

Saturday, May 21

10.30am to mid-afternoon

Church of Our Lady of the Annunciation

London Road, King's Lynn. PE30 5HQ

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

SECULAR CARMELITES GROUP

OUR LADY OF WALSINGHAM

Saturday, June 18

10.30am to mid-afternoon

Church of Our Lady of the Annunciation

London Road, King's Lynn. PE30 5HQ

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

SECOND COLLECTIONS

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Catholic Communications Network

Sunday, May 29

Mandatory collection

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bishops' Conference Life Charities

Sunday, June 19

Mandatory collection

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Peter's Pence

Sunday, June 26

Mandatory collection

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Apostleship of the Sea

Sunday, July 10

Optional collection

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Catholic Education Service

Sunday, September 11

Optional collection

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Home Mission

Sunday, September 18 

Mandatory Collection

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CAFOD

Sunday, October 9

(Harvest Fast Day [Friday October 7])

Optional collection

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MISSIO

The association for the propagation of the Faith

Sunday, October 23

Mandatory Collection

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CARITAS EAST ANGLIA / ST EDMUND'S FUND

Sunday, November 6

Diocesan Social Outreach

Optional collection

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DIOCESAN YOUTH SERVICE

Sunday, November 20

Youth Sunday

Optional collection

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DIOCESAN DEPENDENT PRIESTS' FUND

Sunday, December 11

Mandatory collection

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CHURCH CALENDAR

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MAY 2022

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3rd WEEK OF EASTER Psalter Week 3

CYCLE OF PRAYER/40HRS/PRAYERS FOR VOCATIONS: Our Lady and St Thomas of Canterbury, Wymondham

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1 Sunday

 3rd SUNDAY OF EASTER

White

 Day of Prayer for God’s blessing on human work.

Bishop Dudley Cary‐Elwes +1932

(Fifth Bishop of Northampton)

------------------------------------------------

2 Monday

St Athanasius BD. Mem.

White

------------------------------------------------

3 Tuesday

SS PHILIP & JAMES App. Feast.

Red

 Fr John Duff +1873 (Ramsey)

------------------------------------------------

4 Wednesday

THE ENGLISH MARTYRS. Feast

Red

------------------------------------------------

 5 Thursday

Easter Feria.

White

Fr Liam Crowley +2019 (rtd fr. Downham Market 2003)

------------------------------------------------

6 Friday

Easter Feria.

White

------------------------------------------------

7 Saturday

Easter Feria.

White

Mgr Provost Augustine Peacock +1956

(rtd fr. St Pancras, Ipswich 1953)

Mgr Canon Harold Squirrell +1962 (Poringland)

Mgr Provost Anthony Hulme +1987

(rtd fr. St Joseph’s, Bedford 1984)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4th WEEK OF EASTER

Psalter Week 4

CYCLE OF PRAYER/40HRS/PRAYERS FOR VOCATIONS: Cathedral Church of St John the Baptist, Norwich

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 8 Sunday

4th SUNDAY OF EASTER

World Day of Prayer for Vocations

White

------------------------------------------------

9 Monday

Easter Feria. White

------------------------------------------------

10 Tuesday

Easter Feria.

White

or St John De Avila PD (W)

------------------------------------------------

11 Wednesday

Easter Feria.

White

------------------------------------------------

12 Thursday

Easter Feria.

White

 or Ss Nereus & Achilleus MM (Red)

or St Pancras M (Red)

Canon Thomas Quinlivan +1885 (rtd fr. Cambridge 1883)

------------------------------------------------

13 Friday

Easter Feria. 

White

or Our Lady of Fatima (White)

------------------------------------------------

14 Saturday

ST MATTHIAS Ap. Feast

Red

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5th WEEK OF EASTER

Psalter Week 1

CYCLE OF PRAYER/40HRS/PRAYERS FOR VOCATIONS: Our Lady and St Peter, Aldeburgh

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

15 Sunday

5th SUNDAY OF EASTER

White

Canon Francis Sammons +1975 (Whittlesey)

------------------------------------------------

16 Monday

Easter Feria.

White

Fr Thomas Richards +1957 (rtd fr. Aston‐Le‐Walls 1956)

------------------------------------------------

17 Tuesday

Easter Feria.

White

Day of Prayer for Survivors of Sexual Abuse

Fr Gerald Thornton +1986 (rtd fr. Langley 1981)

Fr Bertram Sammons +1988 (rtd fr. Wisbech 1978)

------------------------------------------------

18 Wednesday

Easter Feria.

White

or St John I PpM (Red)

Fr Charles Joole +1883 (Slough)

Rev. Anthony Northrop +2012

(Deacon at English Martyrs, Cambridge)

------------------------------------------------

19 Thursday

Easter Feria.

White

or St Dunstan B (White)

Canon George Dalby +1962 (Our Lady’s, Luton)

------------------------------------------------

20 Friday

Easter Feria.

White

or St Bernardine of Siena P (White)

Fr Patrick Harte +1976 (St Joseph’s, Bedford)

------------------------------------------------

21 Saturday

Easter Feria.

White

or St Christopher Magallanes, P & Comps MM (Red)

Fr Hugh Capper +1988 (rtd fr. Fakenham 1984)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6th WEEK OF EASTER

Psalter Week 2

CYCLE OF PRAYER/40HRS/PRAYERS FOR VOCATIONS: Parish 3 ­ St Benet’s Minster, Beccles

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

22 Sunday

6th SUNDAY OF EASTER

White

------------------------------------------------

23 Monday

Easter Feria.

White

------------------------------------------------

24 Tuesday

Easter Feria. 

White

------------------------------------------------

25 Wednesday

St Bede the Venerable PD Mem.

White

------------------------------------------------

26 Thursday

THE ASCENSION OF THE LORD. SOLEMNITY.

White

Holyday of Obligation. M for the People.

Fr Charles Meaden +1950 (Thetford)

Fr Christopher Back +2014 (rtd fr. Aldeburgh 2005)

Fr Tony Webb +2016 (rtd fr. Fakenham 2016)

------------------------------------------------

27 Friday

ST AUGUSTINE OF CANTERBURY B. Feast

White

Fr Robert Gates +1876 (rtd at Bury St Edmunds)

------------------------------------------------

28 Saturday

Easter Feria.

White

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7th WEEK OF EASTER

Psalter Week 3

CYCLE OF PRAYER/40HRS/PRAYERS FOR VOCATIONS: St Thomas of Canterbury, Brandon

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

29 Sunday

7th SUNDAY OF EASTER.

World Communications Day

White

 Rev. John Gardner +1988 (Deacon at St Ives)

Fr Brendan Peters +1991 (rtd fr. Quidenham 1989)

Mgr Gerald Moorcraft +2011

(rtd from Princes Risborough 2010)

Mgr Patrick McAleenan +2017

(rtd fr. Our Lady’s, Corby 2009)

------------------------------------------------

30 Monday

Easter Feria.

White

or St Walstan (East Anglia Pr.) (White)

Canon James Flint +1936 (rtd fr. Lynford 1933)

------------------------------------------------

31 Tuesday

THE VISITATION OF THE BVM. Feast.

White

------------------------------------------------