MEETINGS & EVENTS

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday 12th August 6.00pm

Catenians’ Mass for Vocations

Church of Our Lady of the Annunciation

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday 14th August 3.00pm

The Red Mount Procession

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday 19th August 7.00pm

Mass of Thanksgiving

for the 125th Anniversary of the Restoration

of the Shrine of Our Lady of Walsingham.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saturday 20th August

Pilgrimage to Walsingham

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Knights of St Columba

Our Lady of Walsingham Council 319

King's Lynn

Monday, 26th September 2022

Mass at 7.00pm

followed by the Council's Meeting

Holy Family Church

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

SECOND COLLECTIONS

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Catholic Education Service

Sunday, September 11

Optional collection

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Home Mission

Sunday, September 18 

Mandatory Collection

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CAFOD

Sunday, October 9

(Harvest Fast Day [Friday October 7])

Optional collection

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MISSIO

The association for the propagation of the Faith

Sunday, October 23

Mandatory Collection

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CARITAS EAST ANGLIA / ST EDMUND'S FUND

Sunday, November 6

Diocesan Social Outreach

Optional collection

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DIOCESAN YOUTH SERVICE

Sunday, November 20

Youth Sunday

Optional collection

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DIOCESAN DEPENDENT PRIESTS' FUND

Sunday, December 11

Mandatory collection

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CHURCH CALENDAR

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AUGUST 2022

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1 Monday

St Alphonsus Liguori BD Mem.

White

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2 Tuesday

Feria

Green

or St Eusebius of Vercelli B (W)

or St Peter Julian Eymard P (W)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3 Wednesday

Feria

Green

Fr Hugh Byron +1993 (rtd fr. Wisbech 1984)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4 Thursday

St John Vianney

White

Mgr John Ryan +2008 (rtd fr. Buckingham 1995)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5 Friday

Feria

Green

or The Dedication of Basilica of St Mary Major (W)

Fr William Oddy +2007 (rtd fr. Costessey 1986)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6 Saturday

THE TRANSFIGURATION OF THE LORD. Feast

White

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

19th WEEK OF THE YEAR

Psalter Week 3

CYCLE OF PRAYER/40HRS/PRAYERS FOR VOCATIONS: Parish 15 – St Etheldreda, Ely

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7 SUNDAY

19th SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME.

Green

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8 Monday

St Dominic P Mem.

White

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

9 Tuesday

ST TERESA BENEDICTA OF THE CROSS VM.

Red

Patron of Europe. Feast.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

10 Wednesday

ST LAWRENCE DnM Feast.

Red

Canon Patrick Grogan +1940 (rtd fr. Wroxham Hall 1926)

Fr Thomas Walker +1949 (rtd fr. Gorleston 1945)

Fr Stephen Doupe +1972 (Hunstanton)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

11 Thursday

St Clare V Mem.

White

Rev Ron O’Toole +2020

(Deacon at Sheringham and Cromer)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12 Friday

Feria.

Green

or St Jane Frances de Chantal Rel (W)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

13 Saturday

Feria.

Green

or Ss Pontian Pp & Hippolytus P MM (R)

or Our Lady on Saturday (W)

Vigil M of Solemnity: (W)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

20th WEEK OF THE YEAR

Psalter Week 4

CYCLE OF PRAYER/40HRS/PRAYERS FOR VOCATIONS: Parish 16 – St Anthony of Padua, Fakenham

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

14 SUNDAY

THE ASSUMPTION OF THE BVM. SOLEMNITY.

White

Holyday of Obligation. Mass for the People.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

15 Monday

Feria.

Green

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

16 Tuesday

Feria.

Green

or St Stephen of Hungary (W)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

17 Wedneesday

Feria.

Green

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

18 Thursday

Feria.

Green

Fr Ethelbert Payne +1967 (Wellingborough)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

19 Friday

Feria.

Green

or St John Eudes P (W)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

20 Saturday

St Bernard AbD

White

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

21st WEEK OF THE YEAR

Psalter Week 1

CYCLE OF PRAYER/40HRS/PRAYERS FOR VOCATIONS:

Parish 17 – St Felix, Felixstowe

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

21 SUNDAY

21st SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME.

Green

Bishop Francis Amherst +1883

(Second Bishop of Northampton)

Fr John Lickert +1934 (Newmarket)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

22 Monday

The Queenship of the BVM. Mem.

White

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

23 Tuesday

Feria.

Green

or St Rose of Lima V (W)

Fr Joseph Mayne +1942 (Northampton Cathedral)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

24 Wednesday 

ST BARTHOLOMEW Ap Feast.

Red

Fr Andrew Kay +1932 (Slough)

Mgr Canon Arthur Brewer +1972

(rtd fr. Our Lady’s, Luton 1972)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

25 Thursday

Feria.

Green

or St Louis (W)

or St Joseph Calasanz P (W)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

26 Friday

Feria.

Green

or Blessed Dominic of the Mother of God P (W)

Mgr Canon William Hunting +1969 (Shefford)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

27 Saturday

St Monica Mem.

White

Fr Frederick Lockyer +1954 (Bury St Edmunds)

Mgr Canon Paul Taylor +2002 (rtd fr. Ely 1993)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

22nd WEEK OF THE YEAR

Psalter Week 2

CYCLE OF PRAYER/40HRS/PRAYERS FOR VOCATIONS: Parish 18 – St Peter the Apostle, Gorleston

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

28 SUNDAY

22nd SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME.

Green

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

29 Monday

The Passion of St John the Baptist M. Mem.

Red

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

30 Tuesday

Feria.

Green

or

Ss Margaret Clitherow, Anne Line & Margaret Ward MM (R) Fr Patrick Crowe +2000 (Our Lady’s, Luton)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

31 Wednesday

Feria.

Green

or S Aidan B & Saints of Lindisfarne (W)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------